Search

Carrier oils for aromatherapy use


Carrier oils are less volatile than essential oils and are therefore suitable for use as a carrier. Vegetable oil molecules can be absorbed into the blood stream through the pores of the skin. Mineral oils (baby oil is a mineral oil) will not penetrate the skin, and can sometimes act as irritants, and are therefore not used in Aromatherapy. The carrier oil acts as a lubricant between hand and skin in massage. The nutritional constituents of the vegetable oils, such as VITAMINS A and E, nourish the skin itself.

All carrier oils must be 100% pure, virgin cold pressed unrefined vegetable oil. For maximum penetration cold pressed virgin oils are best to provide the base oil to which essential oils are added for an aromatherapy massage. Aroma and quality influence the choice of oil, as well as suitable viscosity for the area of the body, eg a fine light oil for the face; a heavier oil for the body.

Lets look closer at the medical proporties of the oils Marisole uses for your health and wellbeing.

Baobab Oil (Adansonia digitata L. )

Description: Baobab Oil is known for its excellent emollient, soothing, softening and moisturising properties. The Baobab tree is often referred to as the 'Tree of Life' and its unique profile filled with Antioxidants, Vitamin A, D, E & F as well as Omega 3, 6 & 9 Fatty Acids and the fact that it is highly penetrating, makes it perfect for intensive skin use, instantly softening dry skin. Baobab is becoming increasingly popular in hair care products, especially in combination with shampoo ingredients where the Baobab penetrates the hair follicle to enrich it with moisture and improving elasticity while nourishing the scalp.

Colour: Light to Golden Yellow

Aromatic Description: Slight nutty scent Common Uses: Regarded to be helpful for dry, damaged skin and hair, psoriasis, rosacea, acne, scars, stretchmarks and burn. The Relatively light and highly penetrative nature of Baobab does not weight hair down. Baobab is very similar to Argan on the hair, without adding weight. Consistency: Liquid Absorption: Easily and quickly absorbed leaving no greasy or oily residue.

Grapeseed oil (Vitis Vinifera)

Description: Grapeseed Oil is rich in linoleic acid (Omega 6) which helps reduce the size of the skin's pores. This oil is mild so most people can use it without any adverse reactions. It can be used in treatments to relieve poor blood circulation and ailments associated with this. Grapeseed is suitable for all skin types but is particularly suitable for skin that is oily, large pored, acne-prone, thin damaged or sensitive.

Colour: Clear Pale Yellow to Green Aromatic Description: Grapeseed Oil is odourless and characteristic of most carrier oils Common Uses: Grapeseed Oil is heavily used in massage therapy, cosmetic manufacturing, and in aromatherapy. Brittle nails can improve by applying regularly Consistency: Liquid Absorption: Quickly absorbed into the skin

Jojoba Oils (Simmondsia Chinensis)

Description: Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax rather than an oil and as such in low temperatures becomes cloudy with a freezing point of 5°C. Jojoba is readily absorbed by the skin and leaves a velvety feeling while softening, protecting and increasing the skins' suppleness without clogging pores.

Colour: Golden Yellow Aromatic Description: Characteristic of most carrier oils Common Uses: A popular ingredient in skincare due to it's softening, protecting and moisturise retaining properties which make it ideal in hand creams and products designed to protect skin from the elements. It is suitable for all skin types. Jojoba is excellent for massage oils but is low in essential fatty acids so needs to be combined with other oils. In hair care products jojoba adds shine and volume while also treating damaged, brittle hair. Jojoba can be used in baby products to protect sensitive skin and treat nappy rash. Consistency: Clear liquid Absorption: Slowly absorbed into the skin

Watermelon Carrier Oil (Citrullus Vulgaris)

Description: Watermelon Seed Oil contain a rich source of Beta-carotene, a powerful antioxidant and one of the most beneficial vitamins for the healing and repair of the skin. This high antioxidant content may assist in reducing and combating the signs of premature ageing caused by environmental and lifestyle habits. Being naturally rich in other vitamins, minerals and fatty acids, this oil is a popular ingredient in many skincare products. Its restorative, nourishing and oil balancing properties, help dissolve excess sebum build up, helping you maintain a clear and healthy complexion.

Aromatic Description: Free from rancid odours Common Uses: Used in skincare designed to combat ageing or to soothe and nurture damaged skin. Also used in hair care products designed to achieve smooth, silky hair. Consistency: Clear liquid

Olive Extra Virgin Oil (Olea Europaea)

Description: Olive Extra Virgin Oil is obtained from the initial pressing of the olive using only mechanical or other physical means which do not alter the oil in any way. Due to the oils fattiness it is not suitable on oily or large pored skin, however it is ideal for use on dry, mature and sensitive skin. The fattiness of this oil helps create a protective layer over the skins surface, protecting it from the elements.

Colour: A clear, yellow or greenish-yellow Aromatic Description: Slightly fruity Common Uses: Used in many hair, skin and body care products including hand creams, foot creams, treatments for dry, chapped skin and in full body massage oils. Olive oil is a favourite ingredient in soap production. Consistency: Transparent liquid which begins to become cloudy at 10°C and becomes a butter-like mass at about 0°C Absorption: Olive Oil will leave an oily feeling on the skin. Sesame Oil (Sesamum Indicum)

Description: Sesame Oil is rich in vitamins E and B, and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. Its high omega fatty acid content means it is softening, nourishing and an excellent emollient. It is naturally antibacterial and anti-fungal. When used in dilution with other carrier oils, is a popular massage and aromatherapy carrier oil.

Colour: Light yellow to gold Aromatic Description: Subtle, pleasant sesame aroma Common Uses: Suitable for dry to oily skin. Excellent for restoring cuticles and nails. Often used in ointments, balms and lip balms. Consistency: Liquid Absorption: Absorbed quite slowly by the skin

Marula Carrier Oil (Sclerocarya Birrea)

Description: Marula oil is one of Africa's greatest skin care oils and is an extremely stable cosmetic oil. It is rich in anti-oxidants, omega 6 and 9 and has a high linoleic content. Its high content of palmitic acid creates a protective coating on the surface of the skin making it a good oil for dry skin sufferers. It absorbs quickly, hydrating the skin, healing skin tissue, reducing redness, reducing trans-epidermal water loss and increasing smoothness of the skin. Colour: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.

Aromatic Description: Mild / Slight scent. Common Uses: Used in formulations for dry, damaged skin. As with most nut-based oils Marula is fantastic for your hair and perfect to use in scalp nourishing, hair shine products. It is also a nice, stable superfatting oil for soap. Consistency: Clear viscous liquid Absorption: Absorbs effectively into the skin with a non greasy feel.

Evening Primrose Virgin Organic Carrier Oil (Oenothera Biennis)

Description: Evening Primrose contains high levels of GLA essential fatty acids and is good for dry and mature skin. The oil penetrates the skin making the skin softer and less prone to eczema and acne. It has moisture retaining properties, prevents skin drying out, increases the cells' ability to absorb oxygen and withstand disease. It also Soothes inflammation and can be used in dandruff applications. Small amounts are often added to other carrier oils for fortification.

Colour: Yellow to Greenish Aromatic Description: Evening Primrose has a very slight, sweet scent but remains characteristic of most carrier oils Common Uses: A popular ingredient in many products for sensitive skin, products designed to heal scar tissue and wounds, in anti-wrinkle / Skin rejuvenation face oils and serums as well as products that help skin infections such as eczema, psoriasis and acne. Consistency: Thin, mobile liquid